540-A Line Rd.
Holmdel, NJ 07733
732-739-0800
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Lancers

Colors
Black, Gold, & White

Athletic Director

Richard Lamberson

Head Coach
Denny D'Andrea
(4th Season as SJV Head Coach in 2017)

Assistants
Tony Caravella
Jason Ecklof


Section
SJ Non-Public A

Division
A-Central

District
19

Region
5




Please Help Support This Site



TEAM TITLES

1 Time Group
(Non-Public Group B)

2 Time Sectional
(SJ Non-Public B)

INDIVIDUALS

3 State Placers
(Last: Ecklof - 16)

4 Region Champs
(Caracappa - 17)

34 District Champs
(Last: Pepe, Caracappa, Walker, Giannios - 17)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 123
Anthony Castro
(2001-2004)



Season Wins - 38
Mike Kevlin
(2009)



100 WIN CLUB

Anthony Castro - 123
Anthony Ferraro - 122
Terrence Davis - 114
Paul Piccione - 109
Colton Bigelow - 102
Calvin Beaty - 100
Kyle Pardun - 100




Current Record: 14-9  /  Division Record: 5-1

2017 Record: 14-9

3rd Place District 19
SJPA Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
2nd Place A-Central
2nd Place Rutgers Prep Tournament

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Nicholas Caracappa - 170
Record: 35-6 (Team Leader in Wins)
NJSIAA Tournament Qualifier
Region 5 Champion
District 19 Champion (2-Time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Mustang Classic
Will enter 2018 season with 78 career wins










3/4: Season Ends for Lancers in Atlantic City

STATE AGATES

106: Fr -  Tyler Pepe (NJ WB1)

PRELIM: Nico Messina (Freehold Boro) d. Tyler Pepe (St John Vianney)  10-9
WB1: Nick Babin (Emerson) d. Tyler Pepe (St John Vianney)  7-4 

138: Sr -  Jack McLafferty (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Trace Kinner (Kingsway) by injury default over Jack McLafferty (St John Vianney) 
WB1: Nick Wagner (Wall) by forfeit over Jack McLafferty (St John Vianney) 

170: Jr -  Nicholas Caracappa (NJ WB4)
PRELIM: Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney) 35-6 won by decision over Alfonso Pinto (Mt. Olive)  11-4
PQ: Marco Gaita (West Morris Central) 41-4 won by decision over Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney)  6-4
WB2: Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney) 35-6 won by decision over Quinn Haddad (Governor Livingston)  7-3
WB3: Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney) 35-6 won by decision over Anthony Sciuto (Northern Highlands)  9-3
WB4: Cole Kreshpane (Delbarton) 28-11 won by decision over Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney)  3-2

182: Jr -  Josiah Walker (NJ WB1)
PRELIM: Shane Sosinsky (Northern Highlands) d. Josiah Walker (St John Vianney)  6-3
WB1: Tom Anderson (Middletown North) by forfeit over Josiah Walker (St John Vianney)

220: Jr -  Steven Giannios (NJ WB2)
PRELIM: Devon Starks (Highland) d. Steven Giannios (St John Vianney)  5-2
WB1: Steven Giannios (St John Vianney) d. Phil Ricca (Westfield)  5-4
WB2: Michael Mascioli (St. Joseph - Hammonton) d. Steven Giannios (St John Vianney)  7-4




2/25: Caracappa Wins Title; 5 Lancers Advance to Atlantic City

REGION 5 AGATES

106: Fr - #1 Tyler Pepe (3rd Place R5)

QF: #8 Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) d. #1 Tyler Pepe (St John Vianney)  6-4
WB1: #1 Tyler Pepe (St John Vianney) p. #12 Brandon Murray (WWPS)  1:27
WB2: #1 Tyler Pepe (St John Vianney) p. #2 Robert Taddeo (Raritan)  1:46
3RD: #1 Tyler Pepe (St John Vianney) d. #4 Chris Lanciano (Hopewell Valley)  4-1 

138: Sr - #6 Jack McLafferty (4th Place R5)
PQ: #6 Jack McLafferty (SJV) md. #11 Andrew Bohal (Raritan)  11-1
QF: #3 Donald Albach (Monroe) d. #6 Jack McLafferty (Saint John Vianney)  3-0
WB1: #6 Jack McLafferty (Saint John Vianney) md. #10 Ryan Butcavage (Hopewell Valley)  15-4
WB2: #6 Jack McLafferty (Saint John Vianney) d. #5 Sean Thompson (WWPS)  4-3
3RD: #4 Bryce Hall (Hunterdon Central) d. #6 Jack McLafferty (Saint John Vianney)  4-1

170: Jr - #1 Nicholas Caracappa (1st Place R5)
QF: #1 Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney) p. #9 George Burdick (Raritan)  5:14
SF: #1 Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney) md. #4 Jason Minkel (East Brunswick)  13-4
FINALS: #1 Nicholas Caracappa (St John Vianney) d. #2 Derrick Wiley (Matawan)  5-4

182: Jr - #4 Josiah Walker (4th Place R5)
QF: #4 Josiah Walker (Saint John Vianney) p. #5 Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge)  3:58
SF: #1 George Walton (Bound Brook) md. #4 Josiah Walker (Saint John Vianney)  15-4
WB2: #4 Josiah Walker (Saint John Vianney) p. #7 Michael Dooley (Hillsborough)  3:47
3RD: #3 Tom Anderson (Middletown North) p. #4 Josiah Walker (Saint John Vianney)  4:11

220: Jr - #5 Steven Giannios (3rd Place R5)
QF: #5 Steven Giannios (Saint John Vianney) d. #4 Samuel Rogers (Piscataway)  12-5
SF: #1 Victor Lacombe (Hunterdon Central) d. #5 Steven Giannios (Saint John Vianney)  2-1
WB2: #5 Steven Giannios (Saint John Vianney) d. #7 Javon Mercado (New Brunswick)  5-4 TB2
3RD: #5 Steven Giannios (Saint John Vianney) p. #4 Samuel Rogers (Piscataway)  4:41



2/18: Lancers Finish 3rd at District 19

1st Place
106: Tyler Pepe
170: Nick Caracappa
182: Josiah Walker
220: Steven Giannios

2nd Place
138: Jack McLafferty



2/11: West Essex  44  -  St John Vianney  27
113: Drew Donohue (WE) by forfeit
120: Mike Ruane (WE) tf. Isaac Holt  16-0 5:05
126: Jonathan Bartley (WE) by forfeit
132: Charles Peterson (SJV) d. RJ Bell  9-4
138: Joseph Nappi (WE) p. Giovanni Fernandes  3:16
145: Chris Zaccaria (WE) tf. Anthony Brett  17-1 3:59
152: Luke Dignazio (WE) md. Spencer Margulis  9-1
160: Noah Struss (WE) d. John Duffy  7-1
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Peter Kenny  1:16
182: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Carmen Cucuzza  0:44
195: Joseph Melillo (WE) by forfeit
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Bardhyl Gashi  1:09
285: Andrew Campione (WE) d. Gage Moellmann  9-6
106: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Billy Garofalo  1:25

2/11: St John Vianney  49  -  Whippany Park  30
106: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Alan Haynes  0:23
113: Franco Bellomo (WP) by forfeit
120: Isaac Holt (SJV) p. Christian Dominquez  0:10
126: Sean Savercool (WP) by forfeit
132: Charles Peterson (SJV) md. Stephen Barone  13-1
138: Nicholas Graessle (WP) p. Giovanni Fernandes  0:45
145: Michael Goodwin (WP) p. Anthony Brett  4:40
152: Spencer Margulis (SJV) p. Matthew Karovic  0:52
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Matthew Duverne  8-3
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) by forfeit
182: Nick Caruti (SJV) by forfeit
195: Thomas Rigas (WP) p. Josiah Walker  3:50
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) p. Matthew Dill  1:49



2/8: SJNPA-QF: St Augustine  49  -  St John Vianney  21
120: George Coleman (SA) p. Isaac Holt  1:19
126: Connor Kraus (SA) by forfeit
132: Charles Peterson (SJV) d. Robert Woodcock  4-1
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) d. Brett Bodnar  3-2
145: Salvatore Manera (SA) p. Anthony Brett  2:55
152: Joseph Colon (SA) p. Spencer Margulis  3:36
160: Dillon Taylor (SA) md. John Duffy  19-6
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Colin Good  12-5
182: Connor Murray (SA) p. Anthony DiGrigoli  0:14
195: Sean Lenzsch (SA) p. Josiah Walker  2:57
220: Ryan Lynd (SA) d. Steven Giannios  5-3
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) by forfeit
106: Danial Martini (SA) p. Austin Rotblat  0:09
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) by forfeit



2/6 - SJPA-QF: St John Vianney  42  -  Paul VI  33
106: Austin Rotblat (SJV) by forfeit
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Joe Volm  1:00
120: Isaac Holt (SJV) d. Joe Frasca  4-1
126: Nick Frasca (P) by forfeit
132: Charles Peterson (SJV) d. James Towson  8-3
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Peter Gaidis  0:31
145: John Donegan (P) p. Anthony Brett  3:25
152: Kyle Kendzierski (P) p. Anthony Santana  3:01
160: John Duffy (SJV) p. Christian Waltz  0:55
170: Adam Goodwin (P) p. Nick Caruti  0:45
182: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) by forfeit
195: Keanu Williams (P) p. Josiah Walker  7:18 TB1
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Cole Silivy  0:32
285: Eric abruzzo (P) d. Gage Moellmann  3-2



2/4: Delaware Valley  52  -  St John Vianney  17
138: Matthew Kolonia (DV) d. Jack McLafferty  6-1
145: Rhys Zigich (DV) p. Anthony Brett  1:02
152: Tanner McLaughlin (DV) p. Spencer Margulis  3:11
160: John Duffy (SJV) tf. Christian Ogurkis  15-0 2:59
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Sean Lessig  10-8
182: Shawne Ramsby (DV) p. Anthony DiGrigoli
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Eli Kalfaian  10-5
220: Kyle Lightner (DV) md. Steven Giannios  15-2
285: Josh LaDuca (DV) p. Gage Moellmann  4:56
106: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Peyton Mitchell  0:48
113: Tommy Schlittler (DV) by forfeit
120: AJ DeRosa (DV) p. Isaac Holt  1:30
126: Gage Crater (DV) d. Charles Peterson  16-9
132: Connor Mills (DV) p. Giovanni Fernandes  1:20

2/4: Hunterdon Central  57  -  St John Vianney  15
132: Vincent Romaniello (HC) p. Giovanni Fernandes  1:00
138: Bryce Hall (HC) d. Jack McLafferty  3-1
145: Kevin Ciresa (HC) p. Anthony Brett  0:27
152: Chris Taylor (HC) p. Spencer Margulis  0:56
160: Dan Furmato (HC) p. John Duffy  3:23
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Julian Heiligtag  20-11
182: Michael Iodice (HC) p. Anthony DiGrigoli  1:07
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Lukas Bakerian  1:52
220: Victor Lacombe (HC) d. Steven Giannios  9-4
285: Angelo Crespo (HC) p. Gage Moellmann  1:15
106: Tyler Pepe (SJV) tf. Anthony Romaniello  15-0 4:29
113: Jack bauer (HC) over (SJV) (For.
120: Hunter Graf (HC) p. Isaac Holt  3:24
126: Peter Nace (HC) d. Charles Peterson  6-2




2/1: Warren Hills  39  -  St John Vianney  24
106: Gregory Slivka (WH) by forfeit
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) d. Logan Nauta  8-3
120: Kyle Wulff (WH) d. Isaac Holt  9-3
126: Charles Peterson (SJV) d. Chris Ostir  8-4
132: Matthew Valli (WH) p. Giovanni Fernandes  4:55
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) d. Zack Nauta  8-5
145: Cameron Nauta (WH) p. Anthony Brett  5:21
152: Rashon Wade Taylor (WH) p. Anthony Santana  4:33
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Ryan Beckler  3-2
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Jarod Ostir  4-3
182: Nicolas Galka (WH) p. Nick Caruti  0:32
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Henry Garcia  3:30
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Brody Oberly  11-4
285: Taylan Zafis (WH) p. Gage Moellmann  0:18




1/28: St John Vianney  44  -  Holmdel  21
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) tf. Tristan Wong  22-7 5:08
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) tf. Seamus Wood  24-7 3:42
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) p. Victor Kizenko  1:23
106: Nicholas Ammirati (H) p. Austin Rotblat  0:26
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Anthony Noor  1:08
120: Tom Ammirati (H) d. Isaac Holt  3-2
126: Gavin Xu (SJV) by forfeit
132: Troy Gallo (H) d. Charles Peterson  9-2
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) d. Dean Gallo  5-4
145: Anthony Brett (SJV) d. Zack Wolf  9-6
152: Scott Dupont (H) p. Spencer Margulis  1:38
160: John Duffy (SJV) p. John O'Beirne  3:00
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Chris Ammirati  16-7
182: Alexander Starr (H) d. Nick Caruti  5-3

1/28: St John Vianney  45  -  Rumson  28
182: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Joseph Afflitto  4:50
195: Theo Addison (R) md. Josiah Walker  12-2
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. James Greeley  0:14
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) d. Evan Davis  8-4
106: Tristan Izzo (R) p. Austin Rotblat  0:34
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Jack Dey  1:38
120: Isaac Holt (SJV) p. Owen Fry  0:05
126: Charles Peterson (SJV) d. Michael Ponenti  6-5
132: Sam Tavill (R) p. Giovanni Fernandes  1:58
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Joseph Sestito  0:30
145: Anthony Brett (SJV) p. Doug Duprey  3:41
152: Nick Addison (R) p. Spencer Margulis  1:52
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Liam Horan  4-0
170: Curtis Factor (R) p. Anthony DiGrigoli  5:23

1/28: St John Vianney  56  -  Red Bank  16
170: Nick Caruti (SJV) by forfeit
182: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Benjamin Riegelman  2:28
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Nickolas Principe  1:41
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) tf. Edison Quesada  20-5 4:41
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) p. Justin Gooding  1:47
106: Tucker Cochrane (RB) tf. Austin Rotblat  15-0 4:32
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) tf. Rey Elcano  19-3 5:25
120: Finn Smith (RB) d. Isaac Holt  8-5
126: Charles Peterson (SJV) tf. Aidan Butler  16-0 3:10
132: Luke Devine (RB) md. Giovanni Fernandes  12-3
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Sean Murphy  1:07
145: Sam Goldzweig (RB) md. Spencer Margulis  14-6
152: Anthony Brett (SJV) by forfeit
160: John Duffy (SJV) tf. Ivan Tecalero  19-4 4:56




SCT 1/24: CBA  36  -  St John Vianney  29
Hwt: Gage Moellman (SJV) p. Andy Thermus  1:18
106: Patrick Dowd (CBA) p. Austin Rotblat  2:30
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) by forfeit
120: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Tyler Pepe  7-1
126: Sam LaCorte (CBA) d. Isaac Holt  5-0
132: Chrles Peterson (SJV) tf. Trevor Smith  15-0
138: Ethan Diamond (CBA) d. Anthony Brett  9-7
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Chris Ruggeri  0:59
152: Christian Recantini (CBA) p. Spencer Margulis  0:53
160: Derek Smith (CBA) p. Anthony Santana  2:50
170: Ryan McGuinness (CBA) d. John Duffy  3-2
182: Nick Caracappa (SJV) d. Sam Houstan  10-5
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Cameron DiGiorgio  6-4
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit




1/21: Rutgers Prep Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place
106: Tyler Pepe
120: Isaac Holt
138: Jack McLafferty
195: Josiah Walker
220: Steve Giannios

2nd Place
126: Charlie Peterson
152: Anthony Santana

3rd Place
170: Nick Caruti





1/18: Raritan  45  -  St John Vianney  17
106: Tyler Pepe (SJV) tf. Robert Taddeo  15-0 4:10
113: Mike Lonnay (R) by forfeit
120: Charles Barrale (R) d. Isaac Holt  8-2
126: AJ Erven (R) d. Charles Peterson  7-6
132: Christian Sookdeo (R) by forfeit
138: Andrew Bohal (R) d. Anthony Brett  9-4
145: Russell Benson (R) p. Spencer Margulis  5:30
152: Jimmy VanFechtmann (R) d. Jack McLafferty  2-0
160: Anthony Aquilano (R) p. Anthony Santana  0:37
170: Dylan Lonnay (R) d. John Duffy  5-3
182: Nick Caracappa (SJV) d. George Burdick  5-3
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Ryan Dickens  5:18
220: Steve Giannios (SJV) d. Ethan Wolf   5-2
Hwt: Dylan Kansky (R) p. Gage Moellman  2:20



1/16: St John Vianney  60  -  St Rose  16
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Charles Peterson (SJV) by forfeit
132: Isaac Holt (SJV) by forfeit
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) by forfeit
145: Jacob Rowohlt (STRO) p. Spencer Margulis  1:20
152: Zachary Reid (STRO) by forfeit
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Evan Peeke  3:49
170: John Duffy (SJV) p. Sonny Li  2:58
182: Anthony DiGrigoli (SJV) p. Michael Jarmer  3:55
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Sam Sun  0:31
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Alex Nappi  1:37
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) p. Mitch Reid  1:53
106: Alexi Nunez (STRO) md. Austin Rotblat  15-4



1/14: St John Vianney  43  -  Marlboro  30
120: Alan J Lipovetsky (M) by forfeit
126: Isaac Holt (SJV) d. Cristian Rial  8-6 SV
132: Jared Sheinwald (M) by forfeit
138: Michael Doukas (M) by forfeit
145: Anthony Brett (SJV) d. Evan Brown  9-4
152: Jack McLafferty (SJV) d. Zachary Sperling  14-7
160: Daniel Shleyger (M) p. Anthony Santana  0:35
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Jon Catania  0:48
182: John Duffy (SJV) md. Zachary Kauffman  12-0
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Ben Berman  2:24
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Elijah Azaraev  0:36
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Christopher Owens  0:22
106: Thomas Vasti (M) p. Austin Rotblat  3:48
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Kenneth Royce  0:53

1/14: St John Vianney  38  -  Lacey  36
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) d. Timothy Downs  7-3
120: Adam Krinic (L) by forfeit
126: Luke Moynihan (L) by forfeit
132: Isaac Holt (SJV) d. Steven McGauley  7-2
138: Evan Cyphers (L) p. Anthony Brett  0:36
145: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Spencer Margulis  3:46
152: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Trevor Krinic  17-2 5:14
160: Riley D`Ornellas (L) p. Anthony Santana  2:59
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Matthew Garrity  6-4
182: John Duffy (SJV) p. Vincent Cinardo  1:06
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) by forfeit
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Joseph Dow  1:23
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Zach Larney  0:53
106: Hunter Gutierrez (L) by forfeit

1/14: Long Branch  46  -  St John Vianney  20
106: Ryan Zimmerman (LB) p. Austin Rotblat  1:42
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) md. Rey Guzman  12-3
120: Carlos Irizarry (LB) by injury default over Luke Ecklof
126: Joel Astacio (LB) p. Gavin Xu  0:22
132: Chris Dean (LB) md. Isaac Holt  10-1
138: Issac Shohet (LB) p. Anthony Brett  4:21
145: Matt Mincieli (LB) p. Spencer Margulis  4:47
152: Jack McLafferty (SJV) d. Louie Saez  4-3
160: Luke Arnold (LB) tf. Anthony Santana  16-1 3:12
170: Joshua silva (LB) d. John Duffy  8-3
182: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Justin Navarro  17-6
195: Peter Wersinger (LB) tf. Josiah Walker  26-11 5:15
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Hunter Marhan  3-2
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Kevin Cerruti  1:06
*LB deducted 1 team point




1/10: St John Vianney  42  -  St Peter's Prep  30
170: James Cruz (SPP) d. Nicholas Caracappa  4-3 UTB
182: Sean MacLaney (SPP) p. John Duffy  2:55
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Niccolo Colucci  1:01
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Zachary Lewis  4:17
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Andrew Marrero  1:33
106: Austin Rotblat (SJV) p. Isaiah Smalls  1:43
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) by forfeit
120: No Match
126: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Daniel Cetera  1:18
132: Thomas Kellner (SPP) p. Isaac Holt  0:55
138: Matthew Russo (SPP) md. Anthony Brett  9-0
145: Nicholas Santos (SPP) by forfeit
152: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Julian Todd  5:15
160: Justin Montanez (SPP) tf. Anthony Santana  16-1 4:22



1/7: St John Vianney  52  -  Matawan  15
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
126: Isaac Holt (SJV) d. Jose Veliz  6-0
132: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Padriac Smith  2-1
138: Anthony Brett (SJV) tf. Moises Rojas  16-1 4:41
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Alwayne Mitchell  17-2 1:28
152: Anthony Ferrara (M) p. Spencer Margulis  3:45
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Thomas Arendt  2:39
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Derrick Wiley  7-4
182: John Duffy (SJV) p. Moses Awofolaju  4:52
195: Andrew Conzo (M) p. Josiah Walker  3:40
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Marc Panizzi  2:22
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) by forfeit
106: Austin Rotblat (SJV) by forfeit
113: No Match

1/7: St John Vianney  69  -  Monmouth  12
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Devon Pham  0:55
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Luke Corso  0:37
126: Isaac Holt (SJV) p. Luis Gutierrez-vera  1:11
132: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Andrew Faccone  0:41
138: Tyler Flynn (MR) p. Anthony Brett  2:34
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Adam Varela  0:33
152: Spencer Margulis (SJV) p. Jean-Carlos Gratacos  0:48
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Jake Hollander  0:46
170: John Duffy (SJV) p. Ryan Convery  1:13
182: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Dean Kaplan  1:29
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Ricky Voss  13-6
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Isaiah Moriniere  1:33
285: Gage Moellmann (SJV) p. Bradley Pietz  2:30
106: Shane Learn (MR) p. Austin Rotblat  2:53

1/7: St John Vianney  60  -  Manasquan  9
106: Bella Serrano (M) p. Austin Rotblat  3:09
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) by forfeit
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) tf. William Bruno  16-1 1:42
126: Isaac Holt (SJV) p. Shawn Saulys  5:04
132: Padriac Smith (SJV) d. Ethan Dzenis  8-6
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) d. Anthony Brett  3-2
145: Spencer Margulis (SJV) p. Ian Walsh  1:02
152: Jack McLafferty (SJV) d. Francis Marshall  8-2
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Charles Barreda  0:32
170: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Joseph Ostberg  7-4
182: John Duffy (SJV) p. Luke Hessinger  5:51
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Anthony Whille  0:54
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) md. Jordy Martinez  16-7
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Dylan Ownes  3:12




1/4: Wall  35  -  St John Vianney  30
160: Rob Kanniard (W) p. John Duffy  3:07
170: Nick Caracappa (SJV) d. Chad McClelland  6-3
182: Cameron Richards (SJV) p. Jack Wolter  2:26
195: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Josiah Walker  15-0 2:16
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Shane Davis  7-3
Hwt: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Darryl Valme  2-0
106: Tyler Ferris (W) p. Austin Rotblat  1:01
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) by forfeit
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
126: Shane Golomb (W) d. Isaac Holt  5-0
132: Pat Smith (SJV) d. Augustus Setteducato  5-2
138: Nick Wagner (W) p. Anthony Brett  1:21
145: Jack Kelly (W) d. Jack McLafferty  2-1
152: Josuah Schucht (W) p. Spencer Margulis  4:55



12/28: Mustang Classic Medal Winners

1st Place

106: Tyler Pepe
113: Luke Ecklof
220: Steven Giannios

2nd Place
170: Nick Caracappa
Hwt: Micah Clark



12/23: St John Vianney  57  -  Princeton  12
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) by forfeit
152: No Match
160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. Zad Mahana  1:36
170: James Verbeyst (P) md. John Duffy  16-3
182: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) by forfeit
195: Cameron Richards (SJV) p. Charles Griebell  3:06
220: Ethan Guerra (P) d. Josiah Walker  5-4
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Austin Rotblat (SJV) p. Jasmine Aizley  4:33
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Dominic Riendeau-Krause  0:52
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Daniel Monahan  4-1
126: Alec Bobchin (P) tf. Isaac Holt  16-0 4:00
132: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Reinaldo Zephirin  3:14
138: Anthony Brett (SJV) p. Will Elsworth  0:49



12/21: St John Vianney  54  -  Manchester  19
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Austin Rotblat  0:46
113: Tyler Pepe (SJV) p. Tyler Huston  4:49
120: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
126: Isaac Holt (SJV) d. Eyup Yildirim  5-4
132: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Tariq Williams  0:40
138: Syrus Colon (M) d. Anthony Brett  11-6
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Kyle Rembach  3:15
152: Jared Kilfeather (M) p. Spencer Margulis  3:51
160: Matthew Migliaccio (M) md. Anthony Santana  15-2
170: John Duffy (SJV) d. Quint Kearns  6-3
182: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Josh Miller  5:20
195: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Blaise Lawson  0:24
220: Steven Giannios (SJV) by inj default over Adilhan Yildirim
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Michael Brennan  2:51



12/17: Robin Leff Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place

120: Luke Ecklof
Hwt: Micah Clark

2nd Place
220: Steven Giannios

3rd Place

113: Tyler Pepe
145: Jack McLafferty
195: Josiah Walker




2017 Season Preview

Head Coach: Denny D'Andrea (4th Season @ SJV)

2016 Record: 18-8
#10 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 21
State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament PQ's
2nd Place A-Central

The Lancers have been a program on the rise for several years now, but it was last season they really announced themselves with a thrilling 30-29 win over perennial power Jackson Memorial, that ultimately led to Vianney finishing in the Top 10 in the Shore Conference polls. With a lineup filled with proven winners and a talented freshmen class with high potential, SJV is looking to continue making big things happen in 2017.

There is a great mix to this year's lineup as their isn't one top heavy area. The talent is spread throughout. We'll start down low, where returning state medal winner, senior Luke Ecklof is back. He is the hammer down low in a group that gets a big boost with the arrival of Charlie Peterson, who recorded 21 wins and placed 3rd in District 24. After a 10-win rookie season, Pat Smith could be primed for a breakout year. Joining the names you know in Ecklof, Peterson, and Smith, is the arrival of a promising freshmen trio in Tyler Pepe (an Intermediate States runner-up), Isaac Holt, and Anthony Brett.

In the middle, junior Nick Caracappa picked up 26 wins as a soph and earned a 3rd place medal at the Districts. He's joined by senior Jack McLafferty, a D23 runner-up in 2015 at Brick Twp, who missed almost all of last season with an injury. They're a strong 1-2 punch in the middle for SJV, and will be joined by senior John Duffy, a 13-match winner a year ago who is capable of breaking the 20+ mark this season.

There's more talent up top for the Lancers as well. The big name, obviously, is 2-time State-qualifier Micah Clark. Clark, who will be playing football for Rutgers University next season, is one of the top heavies in the State and should be in the hunt for a spot high on the podium in AC this March. He's joined by the strong junior duo of Steven Giannios (2nd D24 / 24 wins in 2016) and Josiah Walker (13-11 in 2016). A newcomer to watch in this group will be freshman Jaden Lowe, who placed 5th in the Intermediate States last season.

Looking at the lineup, there's no question Vianney has several guys that should have great individual seasons. From a dual season standpoint, the concern will be depth. There's not a lot of it here, but if this team avoids the injury bug, they are going to be one tough out. The schedule has really been upgraded over the last couple of seasons, but the circled date has to be their A-Central showdown with Raritan on January 18th. And as good as this lineup is, SJV also has an X-factor with two of the Shore's all-time greats coaching them up in the room in Denny D'Andrea (who contrary to popular belief, does NOT run this site!) and Tony Caravella. A definite team to watch in the Shore in 2017.



Possible Lineup in 2017
Wgt
 Wrestler
2016
Notes
106
 (So) Austin Rotblat
1-2

106/113
 (Fr) Tyler Pepe


113/120
 (Sr) Luke Ecklof
34-8
8th NJ / 1st R6 / 2nd D21 / 79 Career Wins
120/126
 (Fr) Isaac Holt


126/132
 (Jr) Charlie Peterson
21-7
3rd D24 / Transfer from Barnegat
132
 (So) Pat Smith
10-20

138/145
 (Fr) Anthony Brett


145/152
 (Sr) Jack McLafferty
4-1
2nd D23 in 2015 / 45 Career Wins
152
 (So) Spencer Margulis
3-10

152
 (Sr) Anthony Santana
1-8

160/170
 (Jr) Nick Caracappa
26-11
3rd D21 / 43 Career Wins
160/170
 (Sr) John Duffy
13-19

170
 (So) Seamus Duffy
0-1

182
 (Sr) Cameron Richards


182
 (Fr) Jaden Lowe


195
 (Jr) Josiah Walker
13-11

195/220
 (Jr) Steven Giannios
24-14
2nd D21 / 42 Career Wins
Hwt
 (Sr) Micah Clark
35-6
2x 3rd R6 / 73 Career Wins
Hwt
 (Fr) Gage Moellman


                 
                                                 
                   
                                                                       



Graduated in 2016

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
126
 Dan Keough
5-27

132
 Joe Vasile
20-18
2nd D21
145
 Khalil Haskins
25-5
2nd D21
195
 Calvin Beaty
34-5
1st D21 / 4th R6
195
 Mike Gentile
2-3

220
 Jacob White
18-14

                 
                                    
                   
                                                      











































































































St. John Vianney Lancers Wrestling