540-A Line Rd.
Holmdel, NJ 07733
732-739-0800
(Monmouth County)


Mascot
Lancers

Colors
Black, Gold, & White

Coach
Matt Shepherd

Section
SJ Non-Public B

Division
A-Central

District
21

2006 St. John Vianney Recap
Final Record: 10-15
9th Place District 21 ( 1 Medal Winner )
Tied for 2nd Place Shore Conference Class A-Central
5th Place Holmdel Christmas Tournament ( 5 Medal Winners )

District 21 Medal Winner
(Sr) Lenny Sasso - 2nd Place (145)


2006 Season Results

2/25: Lenny Sasso places 2nd at the District 21 Tournament and will wrestle in Tuesday Night's opening round of Region action.

2/15: Middletown North 34 - St. John Vianney 30
103: Turitzen (M) p. Murxia 5:55 / 112: Stampone (S) d. Dimaiolo 8-4 / 119: Corr (M) p. Gennusa 5:36 / 125: Torchia (M) d. Smith 6-3 / 130: Aquafreda (S) d. Meehan 5-2 / 135: Donovan (M) p. Engelken 3:18 / 140: Dunzello (M) md. Kevlin 11-2 / 145: Fish (M) p. Falco 3:18 / 152: Sasso (S) d. Persico 5-4 (3OT) / 160: Patton (S) d. M Shope 5-4 / 171: Thoman (S) p. Hewitt 3:52 / 189: R Shope (M) d. Swenson 6-2 / 215: Nissen (S) p. Canstantini 3:30 / 275: Lazarchick (S) p. Marron 1:04

2/14: SJPA QuarterFinal: Notre Dame 46 - St. John Vianney 21
103: Anthony Olcott, S, won by forfeit. 112: Tracey Gennusa, N, d. Andrew Roberto, 4-0. 119: M. Smyth, N, p. Zach Barden, :48. 125: R. Diletto, N, won by forfeit. 130: Dan Aquafroda, S, d. Chris Leva, 6-1. 135: John McDermott, N, d. Mike Kevlin, 12-2. 140: Vince Speizio, N, p. Frank Falco, 4:19. 145: Lenny Sassi, S, p. N. Condit, 4:43. 152: Chris Cavanaugh, N, d. Kyle Patton, 9-4. 160: Chase Badger, N, d. Ken Thoman, 16-15. 171: Sheamus O'Connor, N, p. Pat Sewell 1:02. 189: Tom Swennon, S, p. Joey Choi, 2:27 215: Jack O'Connor, N, p. Dan Calabrese, 2:51. 275: Ron Grant, N, d. Justin Lazarchick, 4-2.

2/11: Monroe 34 - St. John Vianney 31
103: Stampone (S) p. Miller 0:48;  112: Gennusa (S) md. Hodel 16-5; 119: Rotundo (M) p. Barden 3:17; 125: Smith (S) p. Santiago 2:49; 130: Seeman (M) d. Enelken 12-11; 135: Fitzgerald (M) d. Kelvin 8-4; 140: C. Garibaldi (M) md. Falco 18-6;
145: Sasso (S) p. Barrow 1:01; 152: Datton (S) d. N. Garibaldi 5-4; 160: Thoman (S) d. Boehm 6-0; 171: Herring (M) p. Nissen 1:53; 189: Swensen (S) d. Worden 6-0;
215: Nale (M) p. Calabrese 4:51; HWT: Lupo (M) p. Lazarchick 1:10.

2/11: Howell 69 - St. John Vianney 0

1/28: Wall 58 - St. John Vianney 15
119: Seidel (W) p. Barden 0:43 / 125: Cappiello (W) md. Smith 10-0 / 130: Tancredi (W) p. Aquafreda 2:39 / 135: Woszczak (W) p. Engelken 1:42 / 140: Sprengel (W) p. M Kevlin 2:28 / 145: Falco (S) d. Coyne 13-7 / 152: Brewer (W) by forfeit/ 160: Buckley (W) by forfeit / 171: Savastano (W) p. Sewell 1:07 / 189: Swenson (S) by forfeit / 215: Nissen (S) by inj default / 275: Doyle (W) d. Lazarchick 8-5 / 103: Labrusciano (W) tf. Stampone 15-0 / 112: Wilson (W) md. Gennusa 20-6

1/28: Jackson 67 - St. John Vianney 6
103: Cook (J) tf. Stampone 16-0 / 112: Kichen (J) d. Gennusa 7-5 / 119: Swan (J) p. Barden 3:54 / 125: Cohen (J) md. Smith 9-1 / 130: Bradley (J) p. Aquafreda 2:17 / 135: McCauley (J) p. Kevlin 2:39 / 140: Byrnes (J) p. Falco 3:22 / 145: Sasso (S) p. Zicha 3:02 / 152: Concepcion (J) md. Patton 17-5 / 160: Gibson (J) by forfeit / 171: Hopkins (J) p. Sewell 1:39 / 189: Wood (J) p. Swenson 5:52 / 215: Anderson (J) p. Nissen 1:13 / 275: Solomon (J) d. Lazarchick 6-2

 1/25: Matawan 38 - St. John Vianney 37
152: Mahmoud (M) inj. default over MacNamara / 160: Sousa (M) d. Patton 13-11 / 171: Lowe (M) p. Sewell 1:42 / 189: Swenson (S) p. Delisi 1:44 / 215: Turner (M) p. Nissen 2:36 / 275: Lazarchick (S) p. Curry 2:13 / 103: Murcia (S) by forfeit / 112: Antista (M) tf. Stampone 15-0 / 119: Gennusa (S) md. Montecillo 18-4 / 125: Smith (S) p. McCarthy 1:02 / 130: Acquafreda (S) p. Stuart 5:18 / 135: Engelken (S) d. Carnahan 6-4 / 140: DeNardo (M) p. Kevlin 3:23 / 145: McDermott (M) p. Falco 1:46

1/21: St. John Vianney 34 - Sayreville 32
1/21: St. John Vianney 47 - North Plainfield 29
1/21: Brearley 58 - St. John Vianney 18

1/18: St. John Vianney 50 - Manasquan 20
103: Murcia (S) p. Harley 2:51 / 112: Farese (M) d. Stampone 8-4 / 119: Grennusa (S) p. M Grieb 1:49 / 125: Smith (S) p. Leonard 2:48 / 130: Engelken (S) d. S Ahearn 8-4 / 135: Kevlin (S) p. Ro Grieb 1:43 / 140: Chernesky (M) p. Falco 2:20 / 145: Alsieux (M) d. Sasso 4-2 / 152: Patton (S) p. M Ahearn 5:13 / 160: Ri Grieb (M) d. Thoman 9-6 / 171: Mopsick (M) p. Nelson 2:24 / 189: Swenson (S) p. Stolzenthaler 3:43 / 215: Nissen (S) p. Kubik 4:40 / 275: Lazarchick (S) by forfeit

1/14: St. John Vianney 78 - Rumson 3

1/14: Colts Neck 43 - St. John Vianney 32
125: Gaines (C) p. Beardon 1:11 / 130: Smith (S) d. J Somma 10-5 / 135: Vivino (C) p. Kevlin 1:22 / 140: Katz (C) p. Falco 5:16 / 145: Sasso (S) tf. Slipek 17-1 / 152: Manney (C) md. Patton 10-2 / 160: Thoman (S) p. Parisi 2:36 / 171: Burdge (C) p. Sewell 1:42 / 189: Swenson (S) p. B Somma 5:14 / 215: Calabrese (S) p. Meyer 0:53 / 275: Lazarchick (S) p. Rener 1:06 / 103: Murcia (S) by forfeit / 112: Fraley (C) p. Stampone 3:30 / 119: Brown (C) d. Gennusa 9-4

1/14: Central 60 - St. John Vianney 18

1/11: St. John Vianney 63 - RBC 10

1/7: St. John Vianney 34 - Freehold Twp. 32
189: Swenson (S) p. Evarista 3:29 / 215: Zachmann (F) d. Calabrese 13-7 / 275: Rash (F) p. Lazarchick 5:21 / 103: Accardi (F) p. Stampone 3:42 / 112: Berger (F) d. Gennusa 4-0 / 119: Tabasco (F) tf. Barden 20-5 / 125: Smith (S) d. Gutkin 6-3 / 130: Aquafreda (S) p. Allen 1:15 / 135: M Keldin (S) d. Morales 6-1 / 140: Craven (F) d. T Keldin 6-2 / 145: Sasso (S) p. Rapoport 0:52 / 152: Patton (S) p. Diserio 2:41 / 160: Thoman (S) md. Smith 18-6 / 171: Steinbronn (F) p. Sewell 2:37

1/7: St. John Vianney 40 - Marlboro 32
171: Pellicione (M) p. Sewell 1:26 / 189: Parisi (M) p. Swenson 1:22 / 215: Calabrese (S) p. Kindil 2:42 / 275: Tiscia (M) d. Lazarchik 6-5 / 103: Stampne (S) p. Kyrpianou 3:01 / 112: Gennusa (S) d. John 7-2 / 119: Sapphirsten (M) p. Garden 1:33 / 125: Smith (S) md. Saraiva 14-0 / 130: Stoffer (M) tf. Aquafreda 15-0 / 135: Horner (M) p. Kevlin 1:41 / 140: Lindenhauer (M) p. Falco 5:42 / 145: Ruskin (M) p. Sasso 2:56 / 152: Weiner (M) d. Patton 6-1 / 160: Thoman (S) by forfeit

1/4: Raritan 49 - St. John Vianney 12
103: Stampone (S) d. Vanfechman 9-3 / 112: Mooney (R) d. Gennusa 9-3 / 119: Whalen (R) p. Barden 2:35 / 125: Mitchell (R) md. Smith 11-2 / 130: Moore (R) d. Aquafreda 11-4 / 135: Voutsinas (R) p. M Kevlin 5:11 / 140: Kolb (R) d. T Kevlin 7-1 / 145: Seidenberg (R) d. Sasso 4-0 / 152: Billows (R) p. Patton 3:48 / 160: Thoman (S) d. Gilgannon 8-6 / 171: Kinzel (R) tf. Nelson 20-4 / 189: Curry (R) p. Swenson 1:21 / 215: Calabrese (S) p. Perez 1:22 / 275: King (R) d. Lazarchick 4-2

12/28: HOLMDEL CHRISTMAS TOURNAMENT
Team Scores: 1. Freehold 131.5 / 2. Keyport 98.5 / 3. Keansburg 96.5 / 4. Shore 87 / 5. St John Vianney 76.5 / 6. Manasquan 68 / 7. Hopewell Valley 46.5 / 8. Robbinsvilee 30.5 / 9. Holmdel 28.5 / 10. Monsignor Donovan 28 / 11. St. Rose 25.5 / 12. Rumson 11.5
Medal Winners
2nd Place - Sasso (145) / Lazarchick (275)
3rd Place -  Patton (152) / Thoman (160) / Calabrese (215)

12/19 - St. John Vianney shuts-out Holmdel 68-0
Kevlin (135), Sasso (145), Patton (152), Thoman (160), and Nelson (171) had pins for the Lancers, who also received 7 forfeits.

News 12/17 - Lancers go 2-1 at S. Brunswick Quad.