540-A Line Rd.
Holmdel, NJ 07733
732-739-0800
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Lancers

Colors
Black, Gold, & White

Athletic Director

Richard Lamberson

Head Coach
Denny D'Andrea
(1st Season as SJV Head Coach in 2014)

Assistants
Tony Caravella
Rob Phillips

Rob Cigna

Section
SJ Non-Public A

Division
A-Central

District
21



Team Titles

1 Time Group
(Non-Public Group B)

2 Time Sectional
(SJ Non-Public B)

Individuals

2 State Medalists
(Last: Castro - 04)

2 Region Champs (Last: Castro - 04)

27 District Champs
(Last: Davis - 2014)


All-Time Records

Career Wins - 123
Anthony Castro
(2001-2004)



Single Season Wins - 38
Mike Kevlin
(2009)






St. John Vianney
High School Wrestling

 
Final Record: 14-8
9th Place District 21
State Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place A-Central
13th Place Newark Academy Invitational
8th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Terrence Davis - 152

2014 Record: 31-8 / Tied for Team Leader in Wins
2nd Place Region 6
District 21 Champion
3rd Place Mustang Classic
2nd Place Neptune Classic





2014 Recap

3/9: Season Ends for Davis in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agate


152: (Sr) Terrence Davis (WB2)
PRELIM: Javiair White (Piscataway) d. Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney)  9-5
    WB1: Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) md. Tyler Mullen (Old Tappan) 17-6
    WB2: Nicholas Racanelli (Southern) d. Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney)  5-1



3/1: Davis Places 2nd at Regions, Advances to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates


113: (Jr) Paul Piccione (WB2)
PRELIM: #6 (Jr) Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) d. #11 (Jr) Danny Welsh (Shore)  2:51
QF: #3 (Jr) Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. #6 (Jr) Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney)  6-3
WB1: #6 (Jr) Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) d.  #7 (Jr) Jason Hernandez (Long Branch)  5-2
WB2: #4 (Jr) James Knoeller (Southern) d. #6 (Jr) Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney)  5-2


152: (Sr) Terrence Davis (2nd Place)
QF: #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. #5 (Jr) Matt Best (Middletown South)  3-2
SF: #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney) d. #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial)  3-2
FINAL: #2 (Sr) Nick Racanelli (Southern) d . #4 (Sr) Terrence Davis (St. John Vianney)  5-1



2/22: Davis Wins Title; Lancers Finish 9th at Districts

D21 Medal Winners


1st Place
152: Terrence Davis

2nd Place
113: Paul Piccione



2/15: TR North  34  -  St. John Vianney  25
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Walter Orellana  1:27
120: Pat O'Donnell (TRN) md. Joe Vasile  10-0
126: Vin Fichera (TRN) p. Dan Keough  :55
132: Nick Landi (SJV) md. James Cauldwell  13-1
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Ryan O'Donnell  7-6
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Mike DeGennaro  3:42
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Anthony Conception  6-5
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Terrence Davis  3-1 (SV)
170: Franco Galasso (TRN) d. John Cummins  5-1
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Matt Falco  5-2
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Raphael Auguste  5:27
220: Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Jacob White  7-3
285: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Phil Walsh  :52
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Shawn Kurinzi  6-4

2/15: Jackson Memorial  54  -  St. John Vianney  9
106: Michael Spino (JM) d. Luke Ecklof  5-0
113: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Paul Piccione  1-0
120: Zack Baker (JM) p. Dan Keough  3:00
126: Mike Christie (JM) p. Shane Whelan  1:55
132: Nick Landi (SJV) d. Austin Clarke  4-3
138: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Aiden Cole  5-0
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Time Hamann  8-3
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Sean Leahey  5-1
160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) p. John Cummins  3:12
170: Adante Davis (JM) d. Matt Falco  4-3
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Pat Lynch  :40
195: Ken Bradley (JM) p. Raphael Auguste  1:12
220: Austin Ostrander (JM) p. Phil Walsh  2:45
285: Brody Graham (JM) p. Micah Clark  1:25



2/12 - SJNPA Semi: CBA  45  -  SJV  22
195 Mike Oxley (CBA) p. Raphael Auguste  :49
220 Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Phil Walsh  1-0
285 Micah Clark (SJV) p. Bill Groesbeck  :30
106 Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Luke Ecklof  1:08
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Carl Vasti  10-2
120 Liam Gallagher (CBA) md. Dan Keough  19-7
126 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Nick Barrett  5:45
132 Nick Landi (SJV) by forfeit
138 Erik Beshada (CBA) tf. Aidan Cole  16-1
145 Chris Casselli (CBA) d. Louis Thompson  3-2
152 Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Garrett Fitzgerald  7-2
160 Chris Koutzen (CBA) p. Kevin Grady  3:12
170  Matt Falco (SJV) d. Will Oxley  2-1  (2OT)
182 Martin Maloney (CBA) p. Pat Lynch  3:12



2/10 - SJNPA QF: St. John Vianney  48  -  Bishop Ahr  15
132 Vince Concina (BA) d. Nick Landi  13-7
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Pat Passantino  5-4
145 Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Tyler Earl  3:14
152 Terrence Davis (SJV) won by forfeit
160 Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Andrew Brazicki  9-3
170 Devin Michael (BA) d. John Cummins  8-2
182 Matt Falco (SJV) d. James West III  3-2
195 Raphael Auguste (SJV) p. Matthew Spielman  1:58
220 Phillip Walsh (SJV) p. Mike Shaw   3:31
285 Micah Clark (SJV) p. Dan Israel  2:25
106 Gaven Ringwood (BA) d. Luke Ecklof  3-2
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Dylan O`Connor  1:31
120 John Sheedy (BA) p. Dan Keough  2:58
126 Nick Barrett (SJV) d. Nick DelDuca  9-4



2/8: St. John Vianney  46  -  Central  22
220 Josh Foca (C) p. Jacob White  3:51
285 Atanacio Carrillo (C) md. Micah Clark  10-0
106 Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Nick Santonastasso  1:16
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) tf. Alexander Saggau  3:42 17-2
120 Mike Drake (C) d. Dan Keough  9-8
126 Nick Barrett (SJV) md. Mike Laimman  18-5
132 Nick Landi (SJV) p. Nick Tomaio  0:27
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Dan Buhagiar  5-1
145 Louis Thompson (SJV) md. Tyler Schaal  14-6
152 Kevin Grady (SJV) won by forfeit
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Michael Miserendino  1:46
170 Mike Bickford (C) p. John Cummins  3:48
182 Matt Falco (SJV) p. Brett Lyons  3:31
195 Jake Paton (C) d. Raphael Auguste  5-2

2/8: St. John Vianney  44  -  TR East  22
195 Raphael Auguste (SJV) p. Justin Hertler  3:06
220 Phillip Walsh (SJV) p. Edgar Serrano  2:38
285 Joseph Dietrich (TRE) p. Micah Clark  1:51
106 Gerard Buono (TRE) d. Luke Ecklof  12-6
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Edward Rodriguez  1:29
120 Jordan Mitchell (TRE) md. Shane Whelan  15-1
126 Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Nick Barrett  12-6
132 Nick Landi (SJV) d. Tyler Machnik  8-4
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Jeremiah Weber  2:53
145 Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Jonathan Socks  5-4
152 Kevin Grady (SJV) tf. Michael Moores  4:00 18-0
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) p. John Hrabar  0:51
170 Alexander Austin (TRE) p. John Cummins  3:26
182 Matt Falco (SJV) d. Jake Dallago  3-2

2/8: St. John Vianney  39  -  Middletown South  32
182 Matt Falco (SJV) md. Sergio Gonzalez  17-6
195 Sean Killeen (MS) p. Raphael Auguste  3:41
220 Connor Spreen (MS) md. Phillip Walsh  9-1
285 Micah Clark (SJV) d. Taylor Hendrickson  6-5
106 Luke Ecklof (SJV) won by forfeit
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) won by forfeit
120 Dan Keough (SJV) won by forfeit
126 Dominic Franciosi (MS) p. Nick Barrett  2:48
132 Nick Landi (SJV) d. Louis Avena  5-1
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Nicholas koehler  4:49
145 Garrett Rumsby (MS) md. Louis Thompson  13-2
152 Matthew Best (MS) p. Kevin Grady  1:41
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) tf. Brendan Rumsby  15-0
170 Kevin Fisher (MS) p. Ryan Chrzanowski  0:41



2/5: St. John Vianney  48  -  Colts Neck  25
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Matthew McAleer  6-2
145 Ian Pearson (CN) d. Louis Thompson  7-6
152 Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Huy Huang  1:17
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Steven Barsky  1:34
170 John Cummins (SJV) won by forfeit
182 Matt Falco (SJV) p. Daniel Guirguis  1:14
195 Raphael Auguste (SJV) d. Ligouri Fankhauser  8-5
220 Fred Womack (CN) md. Phillip Walsh  11-3
285 Micah Clark (SJV) p. Joseph Machu  0:50
106 Dominick Esposito (CN) p. Luke Ecklof  5:36
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Benjamin Sammarco  1:19
120 Austin Maltez (CN) p. Shane Whelan  2:58
126 Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Andrew Ciccone  3:19
132 Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Nick Landi  1:43'



2/1: Brick Twp  48  -  St. John Vianney  30
138 Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Kyle Brown 7-3
145 Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Nick Wojtaszek  0:28
152 Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Kevin Grady  3:44
160 Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Dante Vega-Anfuso  7-1
170 Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. John Cummins  3:36
182 Dean Sherry (BT) p. Ryan Chrzanowski  0:34
195 Ryan Jachim (BT) p. Raphael Auguste  1:27
220 Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Phillip Walsh  0:25
285 Micah Clark (SJV) p. Anthony Trapasso  1:23
106 Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Luke Ecklof  0:34
113 Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Anthony Costanza  3:05
120 David Santiago (BT) p. Shane Whelan  2:18
126 Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Thomas Wright  4:28
132 Jack Mclafferty (BT) p. Dan Keough  0:58



1/28 SCT Prelim: Middletown North  34  -  St. John Vianney  22
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Edward Walz  6-3
113: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. Logan Santos  7-4
120: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Jack Van Sant  9-1
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) d. James Shopp  5-4
132: Matt Oden (MN) p. Nick Landi  1:41
138: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Aidan Cole  14-4
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Scott Svenson  12-5
152: Thomas Anderson (MN) p. Kevin Grady  5:51
160: Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Fred Svenson  11-4
170: Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Matt Falco  4-3 (2OT)
182: Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Patrick Lynch  0:44
195: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Raphael Auguste  3:37
220: Carlton Spence (MN) d. Jacob White  8-2
285: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Jacob Fish  7-0



1/25: Raritan  40  -  St. John Vianney  18
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Raphael Auguste  5-3
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) p. Phillip Walsh  1:27
285: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Micah Clark  1:40
106: Ed Barrett (R) d. Luke Ecklof  7-2
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) d. Eric Drake  10-4
120: Kevin Courtney (R) p. Shane Whelan  3:17
126: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Nick Barrett  7-5
132: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Nick Landi  6-3
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Mike Chadwick  8-6
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Nick Bohal  5-2
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Jared Lonnay  0:45
160: Connor Sheehan (R) md. Kevin Grady  13-3
170: Matt Falco (SJV) d. Tyler Jones  3-2
182: Kyle Lynch (R) p. Matthew Adair  1:35

1/25: St. John Vianney  70  -  Holmdel  9
182: Matt Falco (SJV) won by forfeit
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) won by forfeit
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) won by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) won by forfeit
106: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Nick Ruggiero  1:19
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Troy Gallo  2:53
120: Shane Whelan (SJV) won by forfeit
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Chris Ammirati  1:12
132: Nick Landi (SJV) p. Tyler Marchiano  2:44
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) md. Matt Scocco  9-1
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Lucas Braga  3:58
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) won by forfeit
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Eugene Layne  2:54
170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. John Cummins  3-1

1/25: St. John Vianney  60  -  Rumson  6
170: John Cummins (SJV) d. John Robinson  13-6
182: Matt Falco (SJV) md. Tucker Briggs  16-4
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) md. Jake Shea  24-13
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) p. Aron Atallah  2:13
285: No Match
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Coleman Gould  7-2
113: Joseph Vasile (SJV) won by forfeit
120: Shane Whelan (SJV) won by forfeit
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) won by forfeit
132: Marcus Iwama (R) p. Nick Landi  0:55
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) md. Theo Addison  10-1
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Mike Munger  1:20
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Bryce Clark  1:07
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. William Pellizzi  1:12



1/18: St. John Vianney  45  -  RBC  24
182: Matt Falco (SJV) d. Dylan Murphy  11-4
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) d. Max von Suskill  8-6
220: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Phillip Walsh  5:07
285: Micah Clark (SJV) won by injury default over Justin Sullivan  4:33
106: Ethan Byrne (RBC) d. Luke Ecklof  2-0
113: Joseph Vasile (SJV) won by forfeit
120: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Alessandro Lombardo  3:06
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Luciano DiNardi  1:56
132: Nick Landi (SJV) p. Brian Riccio  1:59
138: Thomas Meer (RBC) d. Aidan Cole  4-1
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Brendan Clark  5-2
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) won by forfeit
160: Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Kevin Grady  4:30
170: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) p. John Cummins  1:25

1/18: St. John Vianney  56  -  Monmouth  18
170: Matt Falco (SJV) d. Daniel Armenti  7-2
182: Shannen McCue (MR) p. Patrick Lynch  0:23
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) d. Matthew Orrico  6-2
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Pieter Quackenbush  1:31
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Richard Johnson  1:10
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Tyler Flynn  1:26
113: Alex Britton (MR) p. Nick Ruggiero  3:33
120: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Matthew Moynihan  1:13
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Abimelec Gutierrez  2:27
132: Nick Landi (SJV) p. Luis DeJesus  4:57
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) won by decision over Jose Hernandez  3-1
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Luis DeJesus  1:25
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) tf. Rafael Reyes  4:22 25-9
160: Michael Montefinese (MR) p. Anthony Santana  0:28

1/18: St. John Vianney  57  -  Manasquan  15
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Ian McNamara  2-0
170: Matt Falco (SJV) won by forfeit
182: Oliver Warner (M) p. Patrick Lynch  1:34
195: Eric Keosseian (M) p. Nick Dery  5:14
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) d. Gerald Taylor  3-1
28: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Jordy Martinez  1:44
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Shawn Saulys  1:22
113: Francis Faasen (M) d. Joseph Vasile  4-3
120: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Jack Warner  0:19
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Joseph Ostberg  3:37
132: Nick Landi (SJV) tf. Jack Lueddeke  5:00 16-0
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) tf. Benjamin Meseroll  4:32 16-0
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Phillip Costigan  2:44
152: Terrence Davis (SJV) tf. over Evan Walsh  3:46 17-2



1/13: Pt. Beach  30  -  St. John Vianney  29
170: Cory Gross (PB) d. John Cummins  5-3 (OT)
182: Matt Falco (SJV) d. Jake Fioretti  5-0
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) d. Bronson Liguori  8-5
220: Jacob White (SV) d. Forrest Gardner  3-2
285: Thomas D`Amore (PB) p. Phillip Walsh  1:22
106: Vincent Storino (PB) d. Luke Ecklof  11-4
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) tf. Nicholas Antognoli  4:18 16-1
120: John Finnerty (PB) p. Shane Whelan  1:10
126: Giancarlo Crivelli (PB) d. Nick Barrett  3-2
132: Nick Landi (SJV) d. Zack Schaller  3-1 (OT)
138: James Finnerty (PB) p. Aidan Cole  3:47
145: Tore Capriglione (PB) d. Louis Thompson  3-0
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Jake DeLorenzo  3:53
160: Terrence Davis (SJV) won by forfeit



1/11: St. John Vianney  58  -  Marlboro  18
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) p. Doukas Mike  3:57
132: Nick Landi (SJV) tf. Robert Gluck  3:00 15-0
138: Peter Powell (M) d. Aidan Cole  12-6
145: Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Terrence Davis  5-4  (OT)
152: Jeff Goldrosen (M) p. John Duffy  3:42
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) won by forfeit
170: John Cummins (SJV) p. Lawerence Katsman  1:44
182: Matt Falco (SJV) won by forfeit
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) won by forfeit
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) won by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) won by forfeit
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Justin Sheinwald  3:01
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) tf. Erik Delgado  5:01 19-3
120: Shane Mullan (M) p. Shane Whelan  1:44

1/11: St. John Vianney  41  -  Freehold Twp  21
120: Nick DePierro (FT) p. Shane Whelan  1:27
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) won by forfeit
132: Nick Landi (SJV) p. Nick Mangini  2:50
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) p. Ken Carrier  2:38
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) md. Kevin Patten  9-1
152: Theodore Hadjimarkos (FT) d. Louis Thompson  3-2
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Brian English 1:59
170: Roberto Beltrami (FT) md. John Cummins  11-0
182: Matt Falco (SJV) p. Henry Huynh  1:17
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Nick Dery  0:33
220: Phillip Walsh (SJV) d. Alex Kaytal  4-2
285: Ray Tobia (FT) p. Micah Clark  2:37
106: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Luke Ecklof  2:29
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Mike Plaska  11-2

1/11: St. John Vianney  34  -  Manalapan   24
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Matt Mustillo  0:10
120: Shane Whelan (SJV) p. Joseph Hamias  5:16
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) md. Edward Vergalasov  12-0
132: Nick Landi (SJV) d. Chris Baran  6-2
138: Joseph Santamarco (M) d. Aidan Cole  1-0
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) d. Jake Kaminsky  3-2
152: Nick Macchio (M) d. Louis Thompson  1-0
160: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Grant Paplin  10-3
170: Steven Chandler (M) p. John Cummins  1:13
182: Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Matt Falco  5-1
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) p. Anthony Torrillo  2:19
220: Joseph Marano (M) d. Jacob White  14-7
285: Ben Aquilina (M) p. Phillip Walsh  1:26
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Michael Goebel  6-0




1/7: Jackson Liberty  45  -  St. John Vianney  22
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Micah Clark  3:27
106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) d. Luke Ecklof  3-2
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) md. Nicholas McConnel  16-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) p. Shane Whelan  1:06
126: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Nick Barrett  4-1
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. Nick Landi  1:38
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) won by forfeit
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Dominick Regina  10-7
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Joseph Leone  5-4
160: Tim Liquori (JL) d. Terrence Davis  4-2
170: Matt Falco (SJV) p. Jerald Goodman  3:50
182: Christopher Pondish (JL) p. Patrick Lynch  1:04
195: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Raphael Auguste  4:31
220: Nicholas Semple (JL) p. Jacob White  3:27



12/23: St. John Vianney  54  -  Steinert  22
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) won by forfeit
113: Brandon Cray (S) tf. Joseph Vasile  15-0
120: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Michael Mangione  0:16
126: Nick Barrett (SJV) md. Woodley Cherubin  12-4
132: Nick Landi (SJV) p. Dan Perry  0:40
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) won by forfeit
145: Kevin Grady (SJV) won by forfeit
152: Louis Thompson (SJV) d. Schneider Simon  6-4
160: Terrence Davis (SJV) p. David Jackson  4:36
170: Matt Falco (SJV) tf. Alex Rubio  17-0
182: Mathew McDonald (S) p. Seamus Coyle  0:51
195: Raphael Auguste (SJV) p. Chris Scordo  1:19
220: River Ullrich (S) tf. Phillip Walsh  17-2
285: Michael Remboski (S) p. Micah Clark  1:46



12/21: Lancers Finish 8th at Neptune Classic

Medal Winners


2nd Place
152: Terrance Davis

3rd Place
120: Paul Piccione




2013 Final Record: 15-9

8th Place District 21
2nd Place A-Central
3rd Place Elizabeth Tournament
Icebreaker Champions

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): The Lancers lost just one starter to graduation down here, giving them a wealth of experience.  Add in a couple promising newcomers, including freshman Luke Ecklof, an Intermediate States 2nd-place finisher last year, and the potential is here for a very solid lower half.  Among the key returners are 20+ match winners, Paul Piccione and Kevin Grady.  Senior Nick Landi and junior Aiden Cole were one and two wins respectively from also hitting the 20-win mark.  Could be a very tough group.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Terrance Davis is the big name returning in the upper half of the lineup.  He's a 2-time Region qualifier and enters the season with 88 career wins.  He anchors a group that also includes 20-match winner Matt Falco, and Louis Thompson, both seniors. 

Outlook: With Region 6 Hall of Famers Denny D'Andrea and Tony Caravella, two coaching legends of the Shore, running things in the room, there is little doubt the Lancers will be a well-coached, hard working group.  The main goal off the bat was to increase numbers in the room to give the team depth in the lineup, and more competitive practices in the room.  That goal has been achieved so far as numbers to begin the year are up.  With that depth, a solid nucleus returning, some talented newcomers, and a toughened schedule, the Lancers will be looking towards improving with each match and setting several wrestlers up for strong runs in the post-season.


Possible Lineup
 Wt.
  Wrestler Record 
106
 (Fr) Luke Ecklof

113
 (Sr) Shane Whalen
4-14
120
 (Jr) Paul Piccione
29-7
120
 (So) Joe Vasile

126
 (Sr) Nick Barrett
Injured in 2013 / 11-20 career
126/132
 (So) Dan Keough
2-10
132
 (Sr) Nick Landi
19-9
138
 (Jr) Aiden Cole
18-12
138
 (Fr) John Duffy

145
 (Jr) Kevin Grady
21-11
145
 (Sr) Louis Thompson
11-11
152
 (Sr) Terrance Davis
34-5 / 3rd D21
152
 (Sr) John Cummins
0-7
160
 (Sr) Tim Hopkinson
11-14
160
 (Jr) Ryan Chrzanowski
2-6
170
 (Sr) Matt Falco
20-10
182
 (Jr) Pat Lynch
4-11
182
 (Fr) Seamus Coyle

182/195
 (So) Jake White
7-11
195
 (Fr) Raphael Auguste

220
 (Jr) Phil Walsh
6-18
Hwt
 (Sr) Brandon Furrer
3-4
Hwt
 (Fr) Micah Clark

                
                                           
                                                 


 Wt.
  Wrestler Record 
132
 Matt Caracappa
23-9
138
 Josh Luchenbach
2-6
152
 Sean Alwell
1-6
160/170
 Anthony Ferraro
36-4 / 2nd D21, 4th R6
170
 Bill Schories
0-1
                
                                                          
                                         







Wrestling



St. John Vianney Wrestling













































St. John Vianney Wrestling / St. John Vianney High School - Vianney Wrestling - Lancers Wrestling
Wrestling/ Monmouth County / Shore Conference Wrestling Wrestling