540-A Line Rd.
Holmdel, NJ 07733
732-739-0800
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS



Mascot
Lancers

Colors
Black, Gold, & White

Athletic Director

Richard Lamberson

Head Coach
Denny D'Andrea
(3rd Season as SJV Head Coach in 2016)

Assistants
Tony Caravella
Jason Ecklof


Section
SJ Non-Public A

Division
A-Central

District
21




Please Help Support This Site



TEAM TITLES

1 Time Group
(Non-Public Group B)

2 Time Sectional
(SJ Non-Public B)

INDIVIDUALS

3 State Placers
(Last: Ecklof - 16)

3 Region Champs
(Ecklof - 16)

30 District Champs
(Last: Beaty & Clark - 16)

RECORDS

Career Wins - 123
Anthony Castro
(2001-2004)



Season Wins - 38
Mike Kevlin
(2009)



100 WIN CLUB

Anthony Castro - 123
Anthony Ferraro - 122
Terrence Davis - 114
Paul Piccione - 109
Calvin Beaty - 100
Kyle Pardun - 100




Current Record: 18-8  /  Division Record: 5-1

2016 Record: 18-8
#10 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 21
State Sectional Semifinalists
Shore Conference Tournament PQ's
2nd Place A-Central

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Luke Ecklof - 106
Record: 34-8 - Tied for 2nd on Team in Wins
#1 in Shore Conference
8th Place New Jersey
Region 6 Champion
2nd Place District 21
3rd Place Mustang Classic
Robin Leff Tournament Champion




Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Post Season
106
 (Jr) Luke Ecklof
34-8
2nd D21 / 1st R6 / 8th NJ
106
 (Jr) Jack Whalen
8-19

106
 (Fr) Austin Rotblat
1-2

120
 (Jr) Nick Ruggiero
2-12

120
 (Fr) Padriac Smith
10-20

126
 (Sr) Dan Keough
5-27

132
 (Sr) Joe Vasile
20-18
2nd D21
138
 (Fr) Spencer Margulis
3-10

145
 (Sr) Khalil Haskins
25-5
2nd D21
145
 (Jr) Jack McLafferty
4-1

152
 (So) Nick Caracappa
26-11
3rd D21
160
 (Jr) John Duffy
13-19

160
 (Jr) Anthony Santana
1-8

160
 (Fr) Seamus Duffy
0-1

170
 (So) Josiah Walker
13-11

170
 (Fr) Anthony DiGrigoli
0-1

182
 (So) Steven Giannios
24-14
2nd D21
195
 (Sr) Calvin Beaty
34-5
1st D21 / 4th R6
195
 (Sr) Mike Gentile
2-3

195
 (Jr) Seamus Coyle
0-1

220
 (Sr) Jacob White
18-14

Hwt
 (Jr) Micah Clark
35-6
1st D21 / 3rd R6
                 
                                                 
                   
                                                             


Date    Opponent Result
12/19
 @ Robin Leff Tournament
No Score
12/28
 @ Mustang Classic
No Score
12/30
 vs Raritan
L 20-39
1/2
 @ Freehold Twp
W 38-27

     Manalapan
L 29-32

     Marlboro
W 45-21
1/6
 @ RBC
W 63-12
1/9
 @ Monmouth
W 65-2

     Matawan
W 42-18
1/12
 vs Lakewood
W 37-26
1/16
 vs Brick Twp
L 26-42

      Holmdel
W 39-30

      Rumson
W 65-10
1/20
 vs Manasquan
W 68-9
1/21
 vs Wall
L 27-42
1/28
 SCT Prelim - vs Lacey
W 37-21

 SCT PQ - vs CBA
L 19-44
1/30
 @ Hackettstown
W 45-32

     St Peter's Prep
L 30-33

     Ramsey
W 41-23
2/3
 @ Jackson Memorial
W 30-29
2/6
 @ Central Regional
W 42-28

     TR East
W 39-26

     Middletown South
W 39-21
2/8
 SJPAQF: vs RBC
W 60-15
2/10
 SJPASF: @ St Augustine
L 18-44
2/13
 @ Somerville
L 33-41

      Ewing
W 48-21
2/20
 District 21
2nd Place
             
                                                                        
                      


3/6: Ecklof Places 8th in Atlantic City

STATE TOURNAMENT AGATES


106: (Jr) Luke Ecklof (8th-NJ)
PQ: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Mason Godfrey (Jefferson)  10-3
QF: Michael Kelly (St. Peter's Prep) d. Luke Ecklof (SJV)  7-2
WB3: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Mitchell Polito (East Brunswick)  2-1 TB
WB4: Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) d. Luke Ecklof (SJV)  3-0
7TH: Dante Mininno (Gateway/Woodbury) d. Luke Ecklof (SJV)  5-4

Hwt: (Jr) Micah Clark (NJ-WB3)
PRELIM: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Brian Velez (West Orange)  1:09
PQ: Anthony Porcaro (Sayreville) d. Micah Clark (SJV)  6-2
WB1: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Jose Caceres (Perth Amboy)  2-1 TB
WB2: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Kevin Lewis (High Point)  4-2
WB3: David Brown (Union High) p. Micah Clark (SJV)  7:28




2/27: Ecklof Wins Title; Advances to AC with Clark

REGION 6 AGATES

106: (Jr) Luke Ecklof (1st-R6)

PRE: #3 Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. #14 Brad Smuro (Shore)  1:03
QF: #3 Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. #6 Owen Kretschmer (Southern)  7-2
SEMI: #3 Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. #2 Darby Diedrich (Howell)
FINAL: #3 Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. #5 HunterGutierrez (Lacey)  6-0

132: (Sr) Joe Vasile (R6-WB1)
PRE: #8 Joe Vasile (SJV) d. #9 Shane Mullan (Marlboro)  6-0
QF: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) p. #8 Joe Vasile (SJV)  1:03
WB1: #4 TJ Conlon (Long Branch) d. #8 Joe Vasile (SJV)  6-1

145: (Sr) Khalil Haskins (R6-WB2)
PRE: #2 Khalil Haskins (SJV) tf. #15 Ben Kuhn (CBA)  18-3 5:56
QF: #2 Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. #7 Danny Mulan (Long Branch)  3-1
SEMI: #6 John Finnerty (Pt Beach) d. #2 Khalil Haskins (SJV)  6-5
WB2: #12 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North) d. #2 Khalil Haskins (SJV)  11-9

152 (So) Nick Caracappa (R6-WB2)
PRE: #14 Nick Caracappa (SJV) d. #3 Matt Garrity (Lacey)  7-5
QF: #6 Giancarlo Crivelli (Pt Beach) d. #14 Nick Caracappa (SJV)  5-2
WB1: #14 Nick Caracappa (SJV) p. #10 Chad McClelland (Wall)  4:49
WB2: #4 Pat Mooney (Southern) d. #14 Nick Caracappa (SJV)  10-5

182: (So) Steven Giannios (R6-2/3)
PRE: #5 Joe Toci (Southern) md. #12 Steven Giannios (SJV)  15-1

195: (Sr) Calvin Beaty (4th-R6)
QF:
#3 Calvin Beaty (SJV) md. Robert Hulse (Middletown South)  9-1
SEMI: #2 Matt McKenzie (Wall) d. #3 Calvin Beaty (SJV)  2-1 UTB
WB2: #3 Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. #5 Steven Barsky (Colts Neck)  1-0
3RD: #4 Will Farparan (Manchester) d. #3 Calvin Beaty (SJV)  5-3 SV

Hwt: (Jr) Micah Clark (3rd-R6)
QF: #4 Micah Clark (SJV) d. #5 Darius Marrow (Central)  3-2 UTB
SEMI: #1 Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. #4 Micah Clark (SJV)  5:48
WB2: #4 Micah Clark (SJV) d. #6 Brian Olesen (Ocean Twp)  3-2
3RD: #4 Micah Clark (SJV) p. #2 John Tomlinson (Long Branch)  5:19



2/20: Lancers Finish 2nd at District 21

MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

195: Calvin Beaty
Hwt: Micah Clark

2nd Place
106: Luke Ecklof
132: Joe Vasile
145: Khalil Haskins
182: Steven Giannios

3rd Place
152: Nick Caracappa




2/13: Somerville  41  -  St John Vianney  33
120: Joe Valente (S) p. Padriac Smith  5:27
126: Tyler Leeds (S) tf. Dan Keough  18-1 5:54
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. Gian Mena  5-3
138: Frank Gesualdo (S) p. Spencer Margulis  1:08
145: Evan Drill (S) by forfeit
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Brayan Jimenez  9-0
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Kyle Diamond  8-2
170: Isiah Pendelton (S) p. Anthony Santana  2:56
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Andrew Diodato  0:57
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Jacob Pidgeon  0:39
285: Jacob Dabrowski (S) by forfeit
106: Brock Laggini (S) p. Jack Whelan  0:57
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) tf. Jayson Rosales  15-0

2/13: St John Vianney  48  -  Ewing  21
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Nicholas Hall  2:56
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. O'Cyrus John-Baptiste  4:27
126: Dan Keough (SJV) p. Isaiah Marsalis  2:57
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. John Westervelt  1:14
138: James Kim (EWIN) p. Spencer Margulis  3:12
145: Lavinsky Collins (EWIN) d. Khalil Haskins  10-5
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Patrick Smith  11-1
160: Seamus Duffy (SJV) d. Alon Walker  6-2
170: Denton Stewart (EWIN) p. Anthony Santana  1:06
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Chrsitian Roman-Deveney  4:57
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) tf. Joseph Gachetti  16-0 3:58
220: Jacob White (SJV) by forfeit
285: No Match
106: Wayne Staub (EWIN) over Jack Whelan  1:35



SJPASF: St Augustine  44  -  St John Vianney  18
160: Colin Donahue (SA) md. John Duffy  13-3
170: Colin Good (SA) p. Anthony Santana  1:16
182: Nick Clark (SA) md. Steven Giannios  20-7
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Connor Murray  9-4
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Ryan Lynd  3:38
HWT: James Brady (SA) d. Micah Clark  5-1
106: George Coleman (SA) d. Luke Ecklof  6-4
113: Connor Kraus (SA) p. Jack Whelan  0:13
120: Brett Bodnar (SA) md. Padriac Smith  13-0
126: Streven Schwab (SA) tf. Dan Keough  4:12 16-1
132: Reid White (SA) d. Joe Vasile  4-0
138: Mason Bechler (SA) p. Spencer Margulis  1:58
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) tf. Salvatore Manera  4:22 19-4
152: Nick Caracappa (SJV) md. Shane Goldsmid  10-0



SJPAQF: St John Vianney  60  -  RBC  15
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Christopher Durnien  0:45
113: Jack Whelan (SJV) md. Andrew Lennert  10-2
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) tf. Leonard Meer  19-4 4:34
126: Ethan Byrne (RBC) d. Dan Keough  7-0
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Brandon Bennett  1:18
138: Spencer Margulis (SJV) by forfeit
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) p. Jace Fanelli  3:44
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Chris Lamb  7-1
160: John Duffy (SJV) p. Steven Cimelewski  1:47
170: Rocco Borghetti (RBC) p. Anthony DiGrigoli  1:27
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Christian Pritzlaff  0:30
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Zach Bettigole  1:38
285: Alex Sargiss (RBC) by forfeit



2/6: St John Vianney  42  -  Central  28
126: Jeff Emmets (C) md. Dan Keough  10-2
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Mike Cambra  3:18
138: Curtis Lively (C) p. Spencer Margulis  3:52
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Mike Drake  11-6
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Anthony Clavijo  1:54
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) by forfeit
170: Michael Miserendino (C) d. John Duffy  5-3
182: Mike Bichford (C) d. Steven Giannios  5-2
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Michael Coelho  0:40
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Blaine Pisano  1:07
285: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Darius Marrow  8-1
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
113: Nicholas Rivera (C) p. Jack Whalen  1:10
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Robert Shea  2:20

2/6: St John Vianney  39  -  TR East  26
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Jeremiah Dillion  2:34
126: Joseph Gamboa (TRE) d. Dan Keough  5-1
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. Dante Rotella  10-3
138: Tyler Machnik (TRE) md. Spencer Margulis  15-3
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Marco Morales  11-4
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) by forfeit
160: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) tf Michael Leduc   17-0 3:23
170: John Duffy (SJV) p. Dylan Tortorelli  2:46
182: Justin Hertler (TRE) d. Steven Giannios  8-4
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) md. Jake Dallago  11-0
220: Kelly Conklin Jr (TRE) p. Jacob White  4:31
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Brandon Austin  1:31
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Jake Shuster  1:01
113: Alexander Gorlin (TRE) md. Jack Whelan  8-0

2/6: St John Vianney  39  -  Middletown South  21
113: Jack Whelan (SJV) md. AJ Vega  12-0
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) d. Hugh Maclellan  5-3
126: Danny Ward (MS) d. Dan Keough  15-12
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Mark Walker  1:23
138: Justin Weimer (MS) p. Spencer Margulis  1:20
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) md. Christian DeSanctis  16-3
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Alex Asfar  3:30
160: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. John Duffy  5-2
170: Louis Avena (MIS) by injury default over Josiah Walker
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Jack Hardzewicz  10-6
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) md. Robert Hulse  10-1
220: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Jacob White  8-4
285: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Adam Markmann  3-1
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Devin Slavin  0:45



2/3: St John Vianney  30  -  Jackson Memorial  29
285: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Austin Ostrander  SV-1 3-1
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Chris McDonald  2:25
113: Cartsen Digiantomasso (JMH) p.r Jack Whelan  0:51
120: Tyler Mitrosky (JMH) md. Padriac Smith  10-2
126: Michael Spino (JMH) p. Dan Keough  1:10
132: Matt McGowen (JMH) md. Joseph Vasile  11-3
138: Jack McLafferty (SJV) p. Michael Christie  2:35
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Tim Hamann  3-2
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Jay Epperly  4-1
160: Kyle Johnson (JMH) d.John Duffy  8-4
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Dan Bergeron  1:02
182: Tanner Kelly (JMH) d. Steven Giannios  6-1
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Adante Davis  5-0
220: Christopher Mondello (JMH) d. Jacob White  8-2




1/30: St John Vianney  45  -  Hackettstown  32
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) by forfeit
145: Spencer Margulis (SJV) by forfeit
152: Anthony Carida (H) p. Nicholas Caracappa  2:46
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Kyle Salazar  SV 4-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. James Clarke  2:37
182: Kyle Connelly (H) md. Steven Giannios  8-0
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Christian Rodriguez  1:19
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Robert Trinneer  0:29
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
113: Erick Garcia (H) p. Jack Whelan  1:02
120: Justin Bennett (H) p. Padriac Smith  1:04
126: Alex Carida (H) p. Dan Keough  0:11
132: Joe Renne (H) md. Joseph Vasile  11-3

1/30: St Peter's Prep  33  -  St John Vianney  30
132: Alec Kelly (SPP) md. Joseph Vasile  9-0
138: Nicholas Santos (SPP) d. Khalil Haskins  7-2
145: Matthew Russo (SPP) p. Spencer Margulis  0:36
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Justin Montanez  6-4
160: Kevin Millad (SPP) d. John Duffy  5-3
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Sean MacLaney  0:58
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Niccolo Colucci  7-2
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Zachary Lewis  1:39
220: Jacob White (SJV) by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Andrew Chiurazzi  1:03
106: Michael Kelly (SPP) d. Luke Ecklof  3-1
113: Michael Simonetti (SPP) p. Jack Whelan  0:38
120: Thomas Kellner (SPP) md. Padriac Smith  9-0
126: Ian Harnett (SPP) md. Dan Keough  18-6

1/30: St John Vianney 41  -  Ramsey  23
126: Dan Keough (SJV) p. donald wilson  2:36
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. andrew mariani  0:48
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Jesse Mitchell  7-2
145: Byron Zabala (R) p. Spencer Margulis  0:27
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Joe Kalksma  15-9
160: Matt Lowery (R) md. John Duffy  11-1
170: Mario Ferraro (R) md. Josiah Walker  13-5
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Ross Woods  7-2
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Tim Finnegan  6-2
220: Matt Barile (R) p. Jacob White  1:11
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Marc Tarabocchia  2:56
106: Aidan Bierfass (R) p. Jack Whelan  4-1
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) tf James Barbato  15-0 3:47
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Matt Biondi  0:35



1/28 - SCT PQ: CBA  44  -  St John Vianney  19
220: William Oxley (CBA) p. Jacob White  1:55
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Nick Schutzenhofer (CBA) d. Luke Ecklof  4-2
113: Richie Koehler (CBA) by forfeit
120: Sam LaCorte (CBA) md. Padriac Smith  13-0
126: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Dan Keough  1:18
132: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Joseph Vasile  17-4
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) d. Carl Vasti  2-1
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) d. Jack McLafferty  4-1
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Derek Smith  18-6
160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. John Duffy  8-6
170: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Josiah Walker  0:52
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) by forfeit
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d Calvin Beaty  5-1

1/28 - SCT PRELIM: St John Vianney  37  -  Lacey  21
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Matt Sullivan  1:03
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Eric Luna  2:32
Hwt: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Zach Larney  1:02
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Hunter Gutierrez  5-2
113: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Jack Whelan  2:54
120: Anthony Datello (L) d. Padriac Smith  6-3
126: Johnny Vidal (L) md. Dan Keough  13-4
132: Luke Gauthier (L) d. Joseph Vasile  11-2
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) md. Evan Cyphers  21-9
145: Jack McLafferty (JV) d. Sam Moynihan  11-6
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Matthew Garrity  11-9
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Riley D'Ornellas  3-2
170: Dante Soto (L) md. Josiah Walker  12-3
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Troy Dittenhoffer  9-4



1/21: Wall  42  -  St John Vianney  27
113: Luke Eckloff (SJV) tf. Michael Rocha  17-1 2:27
120: Jack Kelly (W) tf. Padriac Smith  15-0 4:37
126: Joe Demuner (W) p. Dan Keough  4:34
132: Nick Wagner (W) md. Joe Vasile  8-0
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) md. Josiah Schucht  13-3
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Alex Cortez  15-0 5:05
152: Robert Kanniard (W) p. Nick Caracappa  1:26
160: Chad McClelland (W) md. John Duffy  11-0
170: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Josiah Walker  4:32
182: Brett Donner (W) p. Steve Giannios  3:13
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Matt McKenzie (W) tf. Jacob White  16-0 2:53
Hwt: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Darryl Valme  3-2 TB1
106: Jack Whalen (SJV) md. Theodore McGowan  12-2




1/20: St John Vianney  68  -  Manasquan  9
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Peter Pastelak  0:24
195: Seamus Coyle (SJV) p. Charles Barreda  0:49
220: Jacob White (SJV) by forfeit
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Jack Whelan (SJV) p. Bella Serrano  1:40
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) by forfeit
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) d. Shawn Saulys  10-4
126: Dan Keough (SJV) p. Ethan Dzenis  5:57
132: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Griffin Core  3:10
138: Saul Paz-Garnica (M) p. Spencer Margulis  3:09
145: Jack McLafferty (SJV) tf. Kevin Pompilio  16-0 2:21
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Francis Faasen  3:09
160: Joseph Ostberg (M) d. John Duffy  3-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Luke Hessinger  4:54



1/16: St John Vianney  65  -  Rumson  10
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Jake Shea  3:43
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Jack Woods  1:09
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Jack Dey (R) p. Austin Rotblat  3:19
113: Jack Whelan (SJV) d. Brandon Brito  8-6
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) p. Sam Tavill  0:10
126: Dan Keough (SJV) by forfeit
132: Joe Vasile (SJV) tf. Coleman Gould  5:18 18-2
138: Khalil Haskins (SJV) p. Nick Addison  3:50
145: Spencer Margulis (SJV) by injury default over Michael Teylor
152: Nick Caracappa (SJV) d. Mike Munger  7-2
160: John Duffy (SJV) p. Vincent Mazzeo  2:50
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Joseph Afflitto  2:33
182: Theo Addison (R) md. Steven Giannios  12-0

1/16: St John Vianney  39  -  Holmdel  30
182: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) d. Steven Giannios  4-3
195: Michael Gentile (SJV) p. Caleb Pellot  1:45
220: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Seamus Wood  0:40
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Abhay Sampat (H) p. Jack Whelan  0:24
113: Austin Rotblat (SJV) by forfeit
120: Dean Gallo (H) p. Nick Ruggiero  1:36
126: Troy Gallo (H) p. Padriac Smith  3:32
132: George Petrou (H) d. Dan Keough  6-2
138: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. Saleem Khan  8-6
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) p. Tiago Braga  1:10
152: Scott Dupont (H) p. Nicholas Caracappa  5:54
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Chris Ammirati  4-3
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Alexander Lamberti  11-5

1/16: Brick Twp  42  -  St John Vianney  26
170: Dean Helstowski (BT) p. Anthony Santana  1:28
182: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Jason Santiago  9-6
195: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Anthony Rusignuolo  5-4
220: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. James Jachim  1:14
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Liam Poland  3:36
106: Joe Ferigne (BT) p. Jack Whelan  2:35
113: Jonathan Mora (BT) by forfeit
120: Trent Adams (BT) p. Padriac Smith  3:46
126: Jacob Konstantoulas (BT) p. Nick Ruggiero  5:14
132: David Santiago (BT) p. Dan Keough  2:42
138: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. Richard Cosgrove  5-1
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) tf. Anthony Firneno  15-0 5:12
152: Anthony Costanza (BT) d. Nicholas Caracappa  5-3
160: Danny Moreno (BT) d. John Duffy  4-2 TB



1/12: St John Vianney  37  -  Lakewood  26
132: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) tf. Dan Keough  19-3 5:00
138: Jaquan Jaquez (L) d. Joseph Vasile  9-2
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) p. Matthew Salinas  0:44
152: Kemar Chambers (L) d. Anthony Santana  15-8
160: Marco Quintero (L) p. John Duffy  4:21
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Isaiah Francis  8-5
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) md. Juan Abraham  14-3
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Marco Avila  2:12
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: No Match
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Alex Martinez  2:12
120: Apolinar Grande (L) d. Padriac Smith  11-7
126: Jack Aquino (L) p. Nick Ruggiero  3:33




1/9: St John Vianney  65  -  Monmouth  2
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Andy Villagomez  1:59
113: Jack Whelan (SJV) md. Brandon Warner  11-3
120: Padriac Smith (SJV) d. Luis Victoria  1-0
126: Nick Ruggiero (SJV) p. Dave Sims  4:57
132: Tyler Flynn (M) d. Dan Keough  8-3
138: Joseph Vasile (SJV) p. Dylan Pham  2:55
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) by forfeit
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) md. Alexander C Britton  23-9
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Matthew Anfuso  6-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) p. Skylar Marvin  1:54
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Frankie Ashe  3-2
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Ricky Voss  1:36
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Bradley Pietz  0:46
*Monmouth deducted 1 team point

1/9: St John Vianney  42  -  Matawan  18
220: Jacob White (SJV) d. Alejandro Platero  4-2
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Michael Porcelli  0:46
113: Jack Whelan (SJV) by forfeit
120: Jose Veliz (M) d. Nick Ruggiero  11-7
126: Daniel Grinberg (M) d. Padriac Smith  5-0
132: Anthony Ferrara (M) d. Dan Keough  9-6
138: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. E'Unique Gittens Russell  9-5
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) p. Alwayne Mitchell  1:46
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Kyle Steele  0:31
160: Derrick Wiley (M) d. John Duffy  6-4
170: Alexander Pierce (M) p. Josiah Walker  4:28
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Michael Cincis  8-2
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Andrew Conzo  4-3 TB




1/6: St John Vianney  63  -  RBC  12
106: Christopher Durnien (RBC) p. Austin Rotblat  1:39
113: Jack Whelan (SJV) by forfeit
120: Nick Ruggiero (SJV) p. Andrew Lennert  3:30
126: Dan Keough (SJV) p. Brandon Bennett  3:58
132: Ethan Byrne (RBC) by forfeit
138: Joseph Vasile (SJV) by forfeit
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) tf. Jace Fanelli  20-5 5:10
152: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) d. Chris Lamb  6-3
160: Seamus Duffy (SJV) by forfeit
170: Anthony Santana (SJV) by forfeit
182: Josiah Walker (SJV) md. Michael Pasterchik  9-1
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Dylan Murphy  3-2
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Zach Bettigole  3:10
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Alex Sargiss  1:15



1/2: St John Vianney  38  -  Freehold Twp  27
160: John Duffy (SJV) d. Joseph Bucciero  6-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) md. Larson Johnson  13-5
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Michael Carducci  3:33
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Eric Quartey  3:56
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Jacob White  1:01
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Alex Salkin (FT) d. Jack Whelan  6-2
113: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Kyle Cleary  1:20
120: Brian Lee (FT) d. Padriac Smith  9-2
126: Brandon Pagano (FT) p. Nick Ruggiero  1:59
132: Mike Plaska (FT) p. Dan Keough  1:07
138: Michael Cenname (FT) d. Joseph Vasile  4-2
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) md. Kyle Hillermeier  13-4
152: Nick Caracappa (SJV) d. Nick Mangini  3-2

1/2: St John Vianney  45  -  Marlboro  21
152: Mike DeFaria (M) p. John Duffy  0:21
160: Nick Caracappa (SJV) tf. Zach Sperling  6:00 18-3
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) by forfeit
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) p. Brian Fardman  2:45
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) by forfeit
220: Jacob White (SJV) p. Christian Pittari  0:58
285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Max Wolfson  0:07
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Thomas Vasti  0:21
113: Christian Rial (M) p. Jack Whelan  0:53
120: Alan Lipovetsky (M) md. Nick Ruggiero  11-3
126: Jared Sheinwald (M) md. Padriac Smith  14-6
132: Shane Mullan (M) p. Dan Keough  1:59
138: Mike Doukas (M) d. Joe Vasile  7-1
145: Evan Wolfe (M) by forfeit

1/2: Manalapan  32  -  St John Vianney  29
145: Khalil Haskins (SJV) md. Nick Coposky  10-0
152: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Nick Caracappa  8-7
160: Joe Thompson (M) d. John Duffy  5-2
170: Josiah Walker (SJV) d. Justin Obermeyer  6-0
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) md. Jake Staklinski  10-1
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Stephen Byrne  1:20
220: Joe Marano (M) md. Jacob White  13-1
285: Micah Clark (SJV) by forfeit
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Paul Santormaco  1:11
113: AJ Sortino (M) tf. Jack Whelan  15-0
120: Alex Baran (M) p. Padriac Smith  4:59
126: Michael Goebel (M) tf. Nick Ruggiero  15-0
132: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Dan Keough  2-0
138: Matt Mustillo (M) d. Joseph Vasile  7-6




12/30: Raritan  39  -  St John Vianney  20
113: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Jack Whelan  5:23
120: AJ Erven (R) p. Pat Smith   0:31
126: Russell Benson (R) p. Nick Ruggiero  1:12
132: Jimmy Vanfecthmann (R) p. Dan Keough  3:48
138: Anthony Aquilano (R) d. Joe Vasile  8-3
145: Khlail Haskins (SJV) tf. Andrew Bohal  17-2 5:45
152: Nick Carcappa (SJV) d. Jared Lonnay  2-1
160: Nick Bohal (R) p. John Duffy  1:15
170: Adam Bryant (R) d. Josiah Walker  12-6
182: Steven Giannios (SJV) d. Joe Stabile  9-4
195: Calvin Beaty (SJV) d. Ryan Dickens  9-5
220: Ethan Wolf (R) d. Jacob White  9-2
Hwt: Micah Clark (SJV) d. Aaron Daniels  8-5
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Charles Barrale  8-2





12/19: Three Lancers Finish Top 3 at Robin Leff Tournament


TOP 3 FINISHERS

1st Place

106: Luke Ecklof
220: Calvin Beaty

2nd Place
Hwt: Micah Clark




2015-2016 Season Preview
Head Coach: Dennis D'Andrea (3rd Season @ SJV / 30-15)
2015 Final Record: 16-7
3rd Place District 21
2nd Place A-Central
State Sectional Semifinalists
5th Place Neptune Classic


There are some heavy hitters in the lineup, starting at the top in what may be the Shore's best 1-2 punch at 220-Hwt in senior Calvin Beaty and junior Micah Clark. Beaty, is a returning D21 champ and 2-time Region qualifier, while Clark capped an impressive 2015 by being one of only three sophomores to qualify for the State tournament at heavyweight after placing 3rd in the Regions. The upper half of the lineup also returns two wrestlers coming off strong freshmen seasons in Nick Caracappa and Steven Giannios, who won 17 and 18 bouts respectively in 2015.

The Lancers should have another strong 1-2 punch towards the middle of the lineup with senior Khalil Haskins who, despite missing a good portion of last year with an injury, qualified for the Region 6 tourney for the 3rd time after placing 2nd in the Districts. He'll be joined by junior Jack McLafferty, a transfer from Brick Twp, who won 23 bouts and placed 2nd in D23 last season for the Dragons.

Down low, junior Luke Ecklof is the anchor of a group that will be made up of several promising newcomers. Ecklof was the team leader in wins last season, racking up 30 wins on his way to a 3rd place finish in a loaded 106-pound weight class in the District and advanced to the Region semis.

With a strong lineup, Vianney appears to have a legit shot at ending Raritan's string of five consecutive A-Central titles. That showdown is tentatively scheduled to take place right out of the gate on December 22nd. The rest of the schedule has some strong non-division meetings that include Jackson Memorial, Brick Twp, and Wall that should have the Lancers prepared for a strong SJNPA Sectional that includes CBA, St. Augustine Prep, and Camden Catholic.



Possible Lineup in 2016
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Jr) Jack Whalen
3-5

106/113
 (Jr) Luke Ecklof
30-6
3rd D21
120
 (Jr) Nick Moss
2-10

120/126
 (Fr) Padriac Smith


126
 (Jr) Nick Ruggiero


126/132
 (Sr) Dan Keough
6-19

132/138
 (Sr) Joe Vasile
11-17

138/145
 (Jr) Jack McLafferty
23-10
2nd D23 @ Brick Twp in 2015
145/152
 (Sr) Khalil Haskins
10-6
2nd D21
152/160
 (So) Nick Caracappa
17-7

152/160
 (Jr) Anthony Santana
4-7

160
 (Jr) John Duffy
6-19

170
 (So) Josiah Walker
0-5

182
 (So) Steven Giannios
18-14

195
 (Sr) Jacob White
12-8

195
 (Jr) Seamus Coyle
2-13

220
 (Sr) Calvin Beaty
27-8
1st D21
Hwt
 (Jr) Micah Clark
24-12
3rd D21 / 3rd R6
                 
                                                     
                   
                                                                


Graduated in 2015

Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
120
 Paul Piccione
29-5
2nd D21
152
 Aidan Cole
11-11

152
 Kevin Grady
22-9

182
 Ryan Chrzanowski
0-3

220
 Phil Walsh
6-6

              
                                         
                 
                                                











































































































St. John Vianney Lancers Wrestling